LATINO FOOD MARKETERS, LLC v. OLE MEXICAN FOODS, INC.
[…] (Also, neither party argues that the economic loss doctrine might not apply to a statutory claim as opposed to one derived from common law, so I have not considered this question.)

Defendant asserts that plaintiff misappropriated the following three trade secrets: " (1) its financial and marketing plans and strategies regarding HEB grocery stores, (2) its list of customers and distributors, and (3) its pricing information." Dft.'s Br., dkt. #115, at 43-44. Plaintiff denies that any of these pieces of information are properly classified as "trade secrets." Section 134.90(1)(c) defines the term to mean "information, including a formula, pattern, compilation, program, device, method, technique or process" where

1. The information derives independent economic value, actual or potential, from not being generally known to, and not being readily ascertainable by proper means by, other persons who can obtain economic value from its disclosure or use.