Latin American Music Co. Inc. v. Media Power Group, Inc.
[…] Accordingly, finding no clear error upon review, the court adopts this portion of the R R in full.

Plaintiffs' complaint, first filed on December 28, 2007 and then re-filed on February 1, 2008, alleges copyright infringement as to "Jalda Arriba" on October 21, 2004 and on July 9, 2006. ECF No. 4 at ¶ 26; ECF No. 55 at ¶¶ 32-34. However, "Jalda Arriba" was not registered until October 2006. ECF No. 55 at ¶ 35. Defendants argued that the claim for the October 2004 infringement was time-barred by the statute of limitations of 17 U.S.C. § 507(b) which states that "no civil action shall be maintained under the provisions of this title unless it is commenced within three years after the claim accrued." The Magistrate-Judge agreed, recommending that summary judgment as to the October 2004 claim be granted. Neither party objects to this recommendation. Accordingly, finding no clear error upon review, the court adopts this portion of the R R in full.