Latimer v. Washington Gas Light Co.
[…] Griggs, 237 F.3d at 380 (quoting Restatement (Second) of Trusts § 173 cmt. d.(1959)).

Section 104(b)(4) specifically requires benefit plan administrators to provide "a copy of the latest updated summary plan description" ("SPD") upon written request from a participant. 29 U.S.C. § 1024(b)(4). An SPD includes a description or summary of the benefits provided under the plan. 29 U.S.C. § 1022. ERISA requires that the SPD "be sufficiently accurate and comprehensive to reasonably apprise [plan] participants and beneficiaries of their rights and obligations under the plan." 29 U.S.C. § 1022(a). See also 29 U.S.C. § 1022(b); 29 C.F.R. § 2520.102-3 (listing information SPD is required to contain). United States Department of Labor ("DOL") regulations implementing ERISA require the SPD to include "[t]he plan's requirements respecting eligibility for participation and for benefits" as well as "a description or summary of the benefits." 29 C.F.R. § 2520.102-30) (2011). "The [SPD] must accurately reflect the contents of the plans as of the date not earlier than 120 days prior to the date such summary plan description is disclosed." 29 C.F.R. § 2520.102-3.

Specifically, the SPD of a group health plan must include descriptions of "the rights and obligations of participants and beneficiaries with respect to continuation coverage." 29 C.F.R. § 2520.102-3(o). The SPD must also include "any cost-sharing provisions, including premiums, deductibles, coinsurance, and copayment amounts for which the participant or beneficiary will be responsible, [and] any annual or lifetime caps or other limits on benefits under the plan[.]" 29 C.F.R. § 2520.102-3(j)(3). However, "[i]n the case of a welfare plan providing extensive schedules of benefits (a group health plan, for example)," DOL regulations require "only a general description of such benefits . . . if reference is made to detailed schedules of benefits which are available without cost to any participant or beneficiary who so requests." 29 C.F.R. §2520.102-30X2).