Latham v. Corizon, LLC
[…] State tort remedies are available to redress the alleged deprivation of Plaintiff's due process property rights. See N.M.S.A. 1978, § 41-4-6(A) (waiving sovereign immunity for "property damage caused by the negligence of public employees while acting within the scope of their duties in the operation or maintenance of any building, public park, machinery, equipment, or furnishings"); N.M.S.A. 1978, § 41-4-12 (waiving sovereign immunity for "property damage resulting from . . . violation of property rights or deprivation of any rights, privileges, or immunities secured by the constitution and laws of the United States or New Mexico when caused by law enforcement officers while acting within the scope of their duties"). Therefore, Plaintiff's proposed amended complaint fails to state a claim for relief against Captain Jaramillo. See Thomas v. New Mexico Corr.