Latex Foam Intern'l Holdings v. May
[…] General statutes § 52-417 provides in relevant part: "At any time within one year after an award has been rendered and the parties to the arbitration notified thereof, any party to the arbitration may make application to the superior court for the judicial district in which one of the parties resides for an order confirming the award."

General Statutes § 37-3a provides in relevant part: "Except as provided in sections 37-3b, 37-3c and 52-192a, interest at the rate of ten per cent a year, and no more, may be recovered and allowed in . . . arbitration proceedings under chapter 909 . . . as damages for the detention of money after it becomes payable."

Through their briefs and at oral argument the parties made the following representations with respect to the background of this matter.