Latef v. Cicenia
[…] In addition, plaintiff's claim was not ripe at the time this suit was initiated and tried. A claim is not ripe for adjudication if it rests upon "contingent future events that may not occur as anticipated, or indeed may not occur at all." Tex. v. United States, 523 U.S. 296, 300, 118 S. Ct. 1257, 1259, 140 L. Ed. 2d 406, 410-11 (1998) (quoting Thomas v. Union Carbide Agric. Prods. Co., 473 U.S. 568, 580-81, 105 S. Ct. 3325, 3333, 87 L. Ed. 2d 409, 419-20 (1985)). When plaintiff brought this action, no foreclosure action had been commenced. Pursuant to N.J.S.A. 2A:50-2, "all proceedings to collect any debt secured by a mortgage on real property" must first begin with "a foreclosure of the mortgage." Moreover, "[n]o action shall be instituted against any person answerable on the bond or note unless he has been made a party in the action to foreclose the mortgage."