Latashanias v. City of N.Y.
[…] The opposing party has the burden of producing admissible evidence demonstrating the existence of triable and material issues of fact on which its claim rests. Zuckerman v. City of New York, 49 NY2d 557, 562 (1980).

Based upon the evidence submitted in support of its motion, the Court finds that Defendants have established that Officer Williams was engaged in an "emergency operation" as defined by VTL §114-b at the time of the accident and as such the "reckless disregard" standard of care set forth in VTL §1104 (e) applies.

Vehicle and Traffic Law ("VTL") §1104, states in pertinent part:

(a) The driver of an authorized emergency vehicle, when involved in an emergency operation, may exercise the privileges set forth in this section, but subject to the conditions herein stated.

(b) The driver of an authorized emergency vehicle may:

2. Proceed past a steady red signal, . . . but only after slowing down as may be necessary for safe operation;

(e) The foregoing provisions shall not relieve the driver of an authorized emergency vehicle from the duty to drive with due regard for the safety of all persons nor shall such provision protect the driver from the consequences of his reckless disregard for the safety of others.

VTL §101 defines "authorized emergency vehicle" broadly as "every police vehicle" and VTL §132-a designates every vehicle owned by the City of New York and operated by the police department as a "police vehicle."