Last v. American Family Mut. Ins. Co.
[…] Stat. § 102.07(4) (1995-96). She also disputed whether Zalar's disability was the result of the December 22, 1995, incident. Eventually, however, Last and Zalar entered into a compromise agreement with Last paying Zalar $15,000. Last also paid her own attorney approximately $6,500 in legal fees.

Wisconsin Stat. § 102.07(4) provides:

(4) (a) Every person in the service of another under any contract of hire, express or implied, all helpers and assistants of employes, whether paid by the employer or employe, if employed with the knowledge, actual or constructive, of the employer, including minors, who shall have the same power of contracting as adult employes, but not including the following:

1. Domestic servants.
2. Any person whose employment is not in the course of a trade, business, profession or occupation of the employer, unless as to any of said classes, the employer has elected to include them.

(b) Par. (a) 2. shall not operate to exclude an employe whose employment is in the course of any trade, business, profession or occupation of the employer, however casual, unusual, desultory or isolated the employer's trade, business, profession or occupation may be.

¶ 4. Last then sued American Family claiming, inter alia, that American Family failed to properly determine Last's rights under the policy and breached its duty to defend her.