Last Chance Stable v. Stephens
[…] RCW 3.30.015.

We address next the contention by Last Chance that the Superior Court erred in awarding attorney fees because Stephenses did not give notification that they were seeking fees prior to the trial de novo. Stephenses contend no prior notice was required and they were entitled to fees pursuant to Valley v. Hand, 38 Wn. App. 170, 172, 684 P.2d 1341, review denied, 103 Wn.2d 1006 (1984). The trial court awarded attorney fees pursuant to RCW 4.84.250 and RCW 4.84.290.

RCW 4.84.250 provides:
"Notwithstanding any other provisions of chapter 4.84 RCW and RCW 12.20.060, in any action for damages where the amount pleaded by the prevailing party as hereinafter defined, exclusive of costs, is seven thousand five hundred dollars or less, there shall be taxed and allowed to the prevailing party as a part of the costs of the action a reasonable amount to be fixed by the court as attorneys' fees. After July 1, 1985, the maximum amount of the pleading under this section shall be ten thousand dollars."