Last Chance Stable v. Stephens
[…] [1, 2] RCW 12.40 places certain restrictions on appeals of small claims judgments, but does not specify an appeal period. A 20-day appeal period is specified in RCW 12.36.020 for appeals rendered in district court. Since the court rules specifically exclude small claims proceedings, RCW 12.36.020 is not in conflict with them. Statutory provisions and court rules should be harmonized whenever possible and interpreted to give effect to both provisions. Emwright v. King Cy., 96 Wn.2d 538, 543, 637 P.2d 656 (1981). Stephenses' appeal to superior court was timely and the court had jurisdiction.

RCW 12.40.120 provides:
"No appeal shall be permitted from a judgment of the small claims department of the district court where the amount claimed was less than one hundred dollars. No appeal shall be permitted by a party who requested the exercise of jurisdiction by the small claims department where the amount claimed was less than one thousand dollars."