Lassahn v. Edgar
[…] (Greenwich S.F., LLC v. Wong (2010) 190 Cal.App.4th 739, 767, and cases and authorities there collected.)

One closing observation as to the appeal in No. A144181 is that even if there had been some error—which the Edgars have not demonstrated—such error would not compel reversal. That is because the Edgars must show that any error was prejudicial, a rule that derives from both the state Constitution and statutes. California Constitution, article VI, section 13, mandates that a ruling will not be set aside unless it results in "a miscarriage of justice." Similarly, Code of Civil Procedure section 475 provides that courts must disregard any error which "does not affect the substantial rights of the parties," and no appealed judgment or order shall be "reversed or affected by reason of any error, ruling, instruction, or defect" unless the record demonstrates that the error was "prejudicial" and caused appellant "substantial injury" and that a "different result would have been probable."