LaSalle v. International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers
[…] 1. Subject Matter Jurisdiction

As LaSalle's First Amended Complaint appears to contemplate, and as the applicable law makes clear, the Court lacks original federal subject matter jurisdiction over the Individual Defendants. Section 301 of the Labor Management Relations Act of 1947 ("LMRA"), 29 U.S.C. § 185, governs suits by and against labor organizations. The basis by which LaSalle asserts subject matter jurisdiction over its claims against the Union is set forth in 29 U.S.C. § 185(c), which provides:

For the purposes of actions and proceedings by or against labor organizations in the district courts of the United States, district courts shall be deemed to have jurisdiction of a labor organization (1) in the district in which such organization maintains its principal office, or (2) in any district in which its duly authorized officers or agents are engaged in representing or acting for employee members.
29 U.S.C. § 185(c). Section 301 of the LMRA also states:
Suits for violation of contracts between an employer and a labor organization representing employees in an industry affecting commerce as defined in this Act, or between any such labor organizations, may be brought in any district court of the United States having jurisdiction of the parties, without respect to the amount in controversy or without regard to the citizenship of the parties.
29 U.S.C. § 185(a).

Pursuant to the LMRA, a union may be sued for the acts of its members, but union members are not liable for judgments against the union. "Any money judgment against a labor organization in a district court of the United States shall be enforceable only against the organization as an entity and against its assets, and shall not be enforceable against any individual member or his assets." 29 U.S.C. § 185(b). Courts have interpreted this provision to mean that only unions themselves, not individual union members, can be liable for breach of a collective bargaining agreement such as the contract in this case. For example, inJersey Farms Milk Service, Inc. v.