LaSalle v. Colvin
[…] Here, plaintiff contends that it was error for the ALJ to draw a negative inference from her sporadic mental health treatment, suggesting that her mental impairments contributed to her noncompliance. However, the ALJ was permitted to consider plaintiff's noncompliance with treatment as a factor weighing against her credibility. See Weed Covey v. Colvin, 96 F.Supp.3d 14, 33 (W.D.N.Y. 2015); Jackson v. Barnhart, 2008 WL 1848624, *11 (W.D.N.Y. April 23, 2008) (failure to follow a recommended course of treatment weighs against a claimant's credibility); 20 C.F.R. 416.930(b) ("If you do not follow the prescribed treatment without a good reason, we will not find you disabled"). The fact that the ALJ did not explicitly reference plaintiff's possible explanations for her failure to pursue treatment does not mean that they were not considered. See See Greene v.