Lasalla v. Doctor's Associates
[…] Co. v. Board of Education, 189 Conn. 560, 564 (1983). The court's sole authority to reject a portion of an arbitrator's award which exceeds a submission is through § 52-419. Local 1078 v. Anaconda American Brass Co., 149 Conn. 687, 690-691 (1962). Neither party has made an application to modify or correct the arbitrators' award and it is too late to do so now. See General Statutes § 52-420 (b).

Section 52-419 (a) provides: "Upon the application of any party to an arbitration, the superior court for the judicial district in which one of the parties resides or, in a controversy concerning land, for the judicial district in which the land is situated, or, when the court is not in session an judge thereof, shall make an order modifying or correcting the award if it finds any of the following defects: (1) If there has been an evident material miscalculation of figures or an evident material mistake in the description of any person, thing or property referred to in the award; (2) if the arbitrators have awarded upon a matter not submitted to them unless it is a matter not affecting the merits of the decision upon the matters submitted; or (3) if the award is imperfect in matter of form not affecting the merits of the controversy."

General Statutes § 52-420 (b) provides that "No motion to vacate, modify or correct an award may be made after thirty days from the notice of the award to the party to the arbitration who makes the motion."