Lasalla v. Doctor's Associates
[…] The defendant argues that the order of the arbitrators enforcing the agreement to pay the plaintiff a monthly bonus of $1,450 and denying portions of the plaintiffs requested relief concerning the expense sharing clause do not exceed the scope of the submission. In the alternative, the defendant argues that, should the court find that order to exceed the submission, the proper remedy is for the court to reject that part of the award but confirm the remainder.

Section 52-418 (a)(4) provides that a court shall vacate an arbitration award if it finds that "the arbitrators have exceeded their powers or so imperfectly executed them that a mutual, final and definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not made." The rules guiding judicial review of an unrestricted submission are well-established. The court is to compare the award with the submission to see whether, in accordance with the powers conferred upon the arbitrators, their award conforms to the submission. New Haven v.