Lasalla v. Doctor's Associates, Inc.
[…] CV 99 0589921 (February 23, 2000, Booth, J.) ( 26 Conn. L. Rptr. 431).

In regard to prejudgment interest, the unrestricted submission expressly asked the panel to consider an appropriate amount of damages to be awarded to the plaintiff based on the defendant's erroneous interpretation of the modifier. The law is established that under Connecticut statute, prejudgment interest may be awarded as part of an award for damages, and the award of such interest is within the discretion of the trier. See General Statutes § 37-3a ("interest at the rate of ten per cent a year, and no more, may be recovered and allowed in civil actions . . . as damages for the detention of money after it becomes payable"); see generally, Advanced Financial Services, Inc. v.