Lasalla v. Doctor's Associates, Inc.
[…] According to the defendant, this is so because the consequence would be to render the first arbitration worthless and would allow a party, such as the plaintiff here, to "repackage the same claims" before another panel in hopes of escalating his recovery. Additionally, the defendant insists that any bona fide "enforcement" of the AAA decision must be pursued through the procedures available through the Superior Court, rather than through a subsequent arbitration. See General Statutes § 52-421(b) (a judgment confirming, modifying or correcting an arbitration award "may be enforced as if it had been rendered in a civil action in the court in which it is entered.").

Although the ADRC proceedings involved more than mere enforcement of the AAA award, the defendant's argument has some weight and has persuaded some jurisdictions to apply judicial preclusion doctrines to arbitration decisions.