Las Vegas Metro. Police Dep't v. State, Dep't of Bus. & Indus.
[…] Here, however, because the decision to dismiss the petition is too severe—considering that the district court already had the full record from the administrative agency's proceedings—we decline the promotion of a statutory requirement that has already been satisfied by the parties. See, e.g., Marcuse v. Del Webb Cmtys., Inc., 123 Nev. 278, 285, 163 P.3d 462, 467 (2007) (stating that the court will not exalt form over substance). Therefore, we reverse the district court's dismissal of the petition for judicial review.

The district court's analysis under NRS 233B.133

Under NRS 233B.133(1), a party petitioning for judicial review "must serve and file a memorandum of points and authorities within 40 days after the agency gives written notice to the parties that the record of the proceeding under review has been filed with the court." If the petitioning party fails to do so, the district court has discretion to extend this time if the petition party can show "good cause." NRS 233B.133(6).