Las Vegas Metro. Police Dep't v. State, Dep't of Bus. & Indus.
[…] (Nev., July 5, 1989). Under the original version of the statute, the administrative agency was the party required to transmit the entire record, including the transcript of evidence resulting in the final decision. Id.; see also SIIS v. Thomas, 101 Nev. 293, 296 n.2, 701 P.2d 1012, 1014 n.2 (1985) (explaining that under the original statutory scheme, the burden was "clearly" on the agency to transmit the record). NRS 233B.131 was amended in 2015 and split into two subsections. See NRS 233B.131(1)(a)-(b). Section (a) placed the requirement of transmission of the transcript on the petitioning party while section (b) required the remainder of the record to be transmitted by the administrative agency. Id. ("The agency that rendered the decision which is the subject of the petition shall transmit to the reviewing court the original or a certified copy of the remainder of the record of the proceeding under review.").

Thus, the amendment divided the requirements of transmission between the petitioning party and the administrative agency. Id.