Larue v. United States
[…] Id. at ¶ 24. The IRS is investigating: (1) the nature of the funds deposited into the offshore accounts; (2) whether income generated by the accounts was properly reported by Petitioners; (3) what happened to the funds when the offshore accounts were terminated; and (4) whether Petitioners filed the appropriate information returns related to interests in foreign bank accounts and entities during the tax periods at issue. Id. at ¶ 6.

STANDARDS

Pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 982(c)(1), the IRS is authorized to issue a FDR to any taxpayer to request foreign-based documentation. "Foreign-based documentation" means "any documentation which is outside the United States and which may be relevant or material to the tax treatment of the examined item." 26 U.S.C. § 982(d). "Congress enacted Section 982 as a pretrial discovery tool 'to discourage taxpayers from delaying or refusing disclosure of certain foreign-based information to the IRS.'" Matter of Int'l Mktg., Ltd. v. United States, No. C-90-1839-SAW, 1990 WL 138528, at *1 (N.D. Cal.