Larson v. Wexford Health Sources, Inc.
[…] Solon, 236 Ill.2d at 441, 338 Ill.Dec. 907, 925 N.E.2d 1113. Only if a statute is ambiguous, if it is capable of being understood by reasonably well-informed persons in two or more different ways, will we consider extrinsic aids of construction in order to discern the legislative intent. Solon, 236 Ill.2d at 440, 338 Ill.Dec. 907, 925 N.E.2d 1113.

¶ 19 The language of section 8–2001(g) is clear: if a health care provider fails to comply with the section 8–2001 time limit requirement for production of medical records, that provider is subject to “reasonable attorneys' fees incurred in connection with any court ordered enforcement of the provisions” of section 8–2001. In other words, if the patient who requested the records and did not timely receive them files suit to force production of the records/compliance with the requirements of the statute, under section 8–2001(g) that patient can be awarded “reasonable attorneys' fees incurred in connection with any court ordered enforcement of the provisions” of section 8–2001.

¶ 20 Looking to the phrase “court ordered enforcement of the provisions of [section 8–2001],” we find it has only one meaning. A “court order” is a “written direction or command delivered by a court or judge.” Black's Law Dictionary 368, 1123 (7th ed. 1999). “Enforcement” is “[t]he act or process of compelling compliance with a law, mandate, or command.” Black's Law Dictionary 549 (7th ed. 1999). Accordingly, “court ordered enforcement of the provisions of [section 8–2001]” can only mean compelled compliance with the provisions of section 8–2001 resulting from a direction or command by the court.

¶ 21 No such direction or command was issued here. Therefore, plaintiff's receipt of his medical records was not the result of “court ordered enforcement of the provisions of [section 8–2001].” And, necessarily, any attorney fees plaintiff incurred in obtaining those medical records were not “incurred in connection with any court ordered enforcement of the provisions of [section 8–2001]” as required by section 8–2001(g). Because plaintiff did not incur “attorneys' fees in connection with any court ordered enforcement of the provisions of [section 8–2001],” defendants are not subject to those fees pursuant to section 8–2001(g).