Larson v. Wexford Health Sources, Inc.
[…] Smart Corp., 371 Ill.App.3d 797, 803, 309 Ill.Dec. 168, 863 N.E.2d 800 (2007) (discussing 735 ILCS 5/8–2001 (West 1998)). Upon receipt of a written request for access to or copies of medical records made by a patient treated in a health care facility or by a health care practitioner, the health care provider has 30 days to comply with the request. 735 ILCS 5/8–2001(e) (West 2010). A health care provider may request one extension of time but must comply with the request no later than 60 days after receiving the request. 735 ILCS 5/8–2001(e) (West 2010). Section 8–2001(g) of the Act provides that “[f]ailure to comply with the time limit requirement of this Section shall subject the denying party to expenses and reasonable attorney fees incurred in connection with any court ordered enforcement of the provisions of this Section.” 735 ILCS 5/8–2001(g) (West 2010).

¶ 8 Plaintiff alleged defendants did not provide his medical records within the 30 days as required by section 8–2001(e), did not request additional time within which to provide the records and, as of the date of the complaint, had not produced the records.