Larson v. Wexford Health Sources, Inc.
[…] Reed responds that plaintiff's claim for attorney fees against him is barred by sovereign immunity because it is, in effect, a claim against the State.

¶ 15 Analysis

¶ 16 Plaintiff argues that the court erred in holding that section 8–2001(g) does not permit an award of attorney fees if the defendant produces a patient's records after suit but before a judicial determination is made on the merits of the complaint. Section 8–2001(g) of the Code provides as follows:

“Failure to comply with the time limit requirement of [section 8–2001] shall subject the denying party to expenses and reasonable attorneys' fees incurred in connection with any court ordered enforcement of the provisions of [section 8–2001].” 735 ILCS 5/8–2001(g) (West 2010).