Larson v. Wexford Health Sources, Inc.
[…] ¶ 26 Here, plaintiff prevailed on his complaint against defendants. He filed a complaint to force defendants to provide him with copies of his medical records as required by section 8–2001 and, as a result of that action, defendant Reed did provide him with those copies. But section 8–2001(g) provides only for an award of attorney fees “incurred in connection with any court ordered enforcement of the provisions of [section 8–2001].” No such fees were incurred here. As stated previously, plaintiff did not obtain the copies of his medical records by court-ordered enforcement of section 8–2001. His attorney fees, therefore, were not “incurred in connection with any court ordered enforcement of the provisions of [section 8–2001]” and cannot be awarded under section 8–2001(g).

¶ 27 The legislature had the “substantially prevailing” and “prevailing party” language available but chose not to use it in section 8–2001(g).