Larson v. State
[…] Andrew v. State, 237 P.3d 1027 (Alaska App. 2010).

Following deliberations, the jury convicted Larson of fourth-degree theft. This appeal now follows.

Why we conclude that the modified accomplice liability instruction was potentially misleading but ultimately harmless in the context of this case

Under AS 11.16.100, "[a] person is guilty of an offense if it is committed by the person's own conduct or by the conduct of another for which the person is legally accountable under AS 11.16.110, or by both." Alaska Statute 11.16.110(2) provides, in relevant part, that a person is legally accountable for another person's actions if "with intent to promote or facilitate the commission of the offense, the person ... aids or abets the other in ... committing the offense." The jury was instructed that "[a]id or abet" means "to help, assist, or facilitate the commission of the crime, promote the accomplishment thereof, help in advancing or bringing it about, or encourage, counsel, or incite as to its commission."