Larson v. Pursuant
[…] Pursuant concedes that the filing fee is a proper recoverable cost and does not argue the issue on appeal. "Respondents on appeal cannot complain if propositions of appellants are taken as confessed which they do not undertake to refute." Charolais Breeding Ranches, Ltd. v. FPC SecuritiesCorp. , 90 Wis. 2d 97, 109, 279 N.W.2d 493 (Ct.App. 1979) (quoting State ex rel. Blank v. Gramling , 219 Wis. 196, 199, 262 N.W. 614 (1935)). Consequently, we reverse the judgment as to the filing fee and direct the clerk to modify the judgment accordingly.

See, e.g., WIS. STAT. §§ 814.01(1): "Costs allowed to plaintiff. (1) Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, costs shall be allowed of course to the plaintiff upon a recovery."

¶ 23 Larson also made a claim for $4002 in lost wages which he attributed to the time he spent attempting to get Pursuant to pay its debt, including time devoted to the litigation. The trial court concluded that Larson did not provide "sufficient information" to establish the claim.