Larson v. Lakeport Township
[…] Holt, 360 N.W.2d 390, 392 (Minn.App. 1985). But, because a landowner seeking "just compensation" in an eminent-domain case "occupies the position of plaintiff," he has the burden of proving the amount of his damages like any other civil plaintiff. Minneapolis-St Paul Sanitary Dist v. Fitzpatrick, 201 Minn. 442, 460, 277 N.W. 394, 403 (1937); see also Minn. Stat. § 117.175, subd. 1 ("The owners shall go forward with the evidence and have the burden of proof as in any other civil action[.]").

Beyond directing the town board to deduct the value of any benefits the road will confer on the landowner, the statutes do not specify a particular measure of damages that the town board must apply to calculate its award. See Minn.