Larson v. Jesson
[…] App. 1988), review denied (Minn. May 18, 1988). Because Larson's petition raised only legal issues, the district court did not err by denying Larson's request for an evidentiary hearing.

Appointment of Counsel for Habeas Corpus Proceeding

Larson argues that the district court erred by not appointing counsel to represent him during the habeas corpus proceeding because the Minnesota Commitment and Treatment Act provides a statutory right to representation. "A patient has the right to be represented by counsel at any proceeding under [the Act]." Minn. Stat. § 253B.07, subd. 2c (2010). "The attorney shall be appointed at the time a petition for commitment is filed." Id. The Act limits the right to representation to "any proceeding under this chapter," which covers civil commitment cases only. Id. And no statutory right to counsel in a habeas corpus proceeding exists. See Minn.