Larson v. Ill. Workers' Comp. Comm'n
[…] The test is whether the evidence is sufficient to support the Commission's finding, not whether this court or any other tribunal might reach an opposite conclusion. Pietrzakv. IndustrialComm'n, 329 Ill.App.3d 828, 833 (2002).

¶ 36 Turning to the merits, QCS argues that the Commission's decision, which found that the claimant was not an employee of QCS at the time of the accident, was not against the manifest weight of the evidence. It asks us to overturn the circuit court's ruling reversing the Commission and to reinstate the Commission's decision.

¶ 37 Section 1(b)(2) of the Act defines an "employee" as "[e]very person in the service of another under any contract of hire, express or implied, oral or written * * *." 820 ILCS 305/1(b)(2) (West 2014). There can be no employer/employee relationship, and therefore, no liability under the Act, absent a contract for hire, express or implied. Pearson v. Industrial Comm'n, 318 Ill.App.3d 932, 935 (2001).