Larson v. Department of State
[…] Congress did not intend such a result, see Jordan, 591 F.2d at 764 (examining the legislative history of Exemption 2 and concluding that "Congress had no intention of exempting a general category of information relating to `practices of an agency'" but instead intended that the exemption be interpreted "specifically and narrowly"); and this the court will not reach such a result.

Relying on 10 U.S.C. § 424, DIA invokes Exemption 3, discussed previously, to withhold the identity of specific DIA personnel. Section 424 provides as follows:

(a) Exemption from disclosure. — Except as required by the President or as provided in subsection (c), no provision of law shall be construed to require the disclosure of —
(1) the organization or any function of an organization of the Department of Defense named in subsection (b); or
(2) the number of persons employed by or assigned or detailed to any such organization or the name, official title, occupational series, grade, or salary of any such person.
(b) Covered organizations. — This section applies to the following organizations of the Department of Defense:

(1) The Defense Intelligence Agency.

10 U.S.C. § 424.