Larson v. Crosby
[…] Dockery v. Ortiz, 185 Ill.App.3d 296, 305, 541 N.E.2d 226, 231 (1989).

¶ 54 A trial court's entry of summary judgment is reviewed de novo. Outboard Marine, 154 Ill.2d at 102. "An order allowing summary judgment will be reversed on appeal if the reviewing court determines that a genuine issue of material facts exists." Dockery, 185 Ill.App.3d at 305.

¶ 55 2. The Discovery Rule

¶ 56 Section 13-212(a) of the Code of Civil Procedure (735 ILCS 5/13-212(a) (West 2020)) establishes a two-year statute of limitations for claims against physicians and specifically provides as follows:

"Except as provided in Section 13-215 of this Act, no action for damages for injury or death against any physician, dentist, registered nurse or hospital duly licensed under the laws of this State, whether based upon tort, or breach of contract, or otherwise, arising out of patient care shall be brought more than 2 years after the date on which the claimant knew, or through the use of reasonable diligence should have known, or received notice in writing of the existence of the injury or death for which damages are sought in the action, whichever of such date occurs first, but in no event shall action be brought more than 4 years after the date on which occurred the act or omission or occurrence alleged in such action to have been the cause of such injury or death."