Larson Real Estate Ventures, LLC v. Nations Title Agency of Mich.
[…] MCL 600.2803; Thomas v Dutkavich, 290 Mich.App. 393, 404; 803 N.W.2d 352 (2010). In this case, the parties do not dispute that Larson obtained a judgment against Parks that could be enforced by the recording of a judgment lien, and that Larson recorded the judgment lien in Ingham County, which then attached to Parks' interest in the Magnolia property.

Under the judgment lien act, upon the sale of the Magnolia property to his daughter, Jennifer Larner, Parks was obligated to pay Larson the amount due under the judgment. MCL 600.2819 provides:

There is no right to foreclose a judgment lien created under this chapter. At the time the judgment debtor makes a conveyance, as that term is defined in section 35 of 1846 RS 65, MCL 565.35, of, sells under an executory contract, or refinances the interest in real property that is subject to the judgment lien, the judgment debtor shall pay the amount due to the judgment creditor, as determined under [MCL 600.2807(3)], to the judgment creditor.

With respect to the sale or refinancing of property to which a judgment lien has attached to the judgment debtor's interest, MCL 600.2807(3) provides: