Larsen v. Sacor Fin.
[…] The court further found no evidence that UPS mailed the collection action complaint to Larsen's last known home or personal address, as it was required to do. (Code Civ. Proc., § 415.20, subds. (b), (c); Bus. & Prof. Code, § 17538.5, subd. (d)(1).) For those reasons, the court concluded that service in the underlying collection action was not perfected, and the default judgment was therefore void. (See Code Civ. Proc., § 473, subd. (d).)

Business and Professions Code section 17538.5, subdivision (d)(1), provides in relevant part that anyone using a private mailbox service is "required to sign an agreement" authorizing the mailbox service owner or operator "to act as agent for service of process for the mail receiving service customer." That subdivision further provides that before service can be deemed perfected, upon receiving process for any mailbox service customer, the operator "shall (A) within 48 hours after receipt of any process, place a copy of the documents or a notice that the documents were received into the