Larry v. Berryhill
[…] At step four of the sequential evaluation, an ALJ must determine whether a claimant has an impairment which prevents him from performing his past relevant work. This step assesses the claimant's RFC and measures whether he can perform any past relevant work despite his impairment(s). See 20 C.F.R. § 404.1520(e). RFC is the most a claimant can still do despite his physical and/or mental limitations, and the RFC must be assessed based on all the relevant medical and non-medical evidence in the claimant's case record. 20 C.F.R. § 404.1545(a). Such evidence includes statements about what a claimant "can still do that have been provided by medical sources, whether or not they are based on formal medical examinations." Id. Where, as here, an ALJ determines that a claimant cannot perform his past work, the ALJ "proceeds to the fifth and final step of the evaluation process to determine whether in light of 'residual functional capacity,' age, education, and work experience the claimant can perform other work."