Larose v. Windsor Insurance Company
[…] We will pay under this coverage only after the limits of liability under any applicable bodily injury liability bonds or policies have been exhausted by payment of judgments or settlements. In no event shall the total amount of recovery from all policies, including recovery under insured motorists coverage, exceed the limits of uninsured motorist coverage of this policy.

There is nothing in the statute, nor in the language of the policy, that excludes or exempts the defendant from paying the taxable costs of the insured if the policy holder prevails in a civil suit against the insurer. Section 52-257, which the parties are presumed to know while bargaining with each other, states, in part: "(t)he prevailing party in any such civil action shall receive by indemnity . . ." certain sums as set forth therein. There is no dispute that this is a civil action and that the plaintiff prevailed after a jury trial.