Larosa v. Harford County, Maryland
[…] Henderson was not involved in the decision to order the drug test or to terminate Mr. LaRosa. Accordingly, Mr. LaRosa's claim of retaliation with respect to his eventual termination will be denied.

B. State Law Claims

Mr. LaRosa asserts five state law causes of action against the County and its two employees: retaliation for filing a workers' compensation claim, wrongful discharge, negligent retention, intentional infliction of emotional distress ("IIED"), and malicious use of process, Counts IV-VIII. Under the Local Government Tort Claims Act ("LGTCA"), Md. Code Ann., Cts. Jud. Proc. § 5-304(b)(1), "an action for unliquidated damages may not be brought against a local government or its employees unless the notice of the claim required by this section is given within 180 days after the injury." The notice must be in writing and "state the time, place, and cause of the injury." § 5-304(b)(2). Mr. LaRosa sent the County a notice of claim letter on September 18, 2008, well beyond 180 days from the dates on which Mr. LaRosa claims he was harassed and eventually terminated.