Laroche v. State, 97-0088 (1997)
[…] For the reasons set forth below the State's Motion for Summary Disposition of Petitioner's Application for Post-conviction Relief is granted. Thus, it is not necessary to address the Petitioner's Motion for Discovery.

Standard of Review

Rhode Island General Laws §§ 10-9.1-1 to 10-9.1-9 governs the statutory remedy of Post-Conviction Relief. The remedy is available to persons convicted of crimes who claim, inter alia, that the conviction violated their constitutional rights, or that newly discovered facts require vacation of the conviction in the interest of justice. G.L. § 10-9-1-1. Palmigiano v. State, 120 R.I. 402, 404, 387 A.2d 1382, 1385.

This Statute reads as follows:

"10-9.1-1. Remedy — To Whom available — Conditions. — (a) Any person who has been convicted of, or sentenced for, a crime, a violation of law, or a violation of probationary or deferred sentence status and who claims:

"(1) that the conviction or the sentence was in violation of the constitution of the United States or the constitution or laws of this state;

"(2) that the court was without jurisdiction to impose sentence;