Larocca v. La. Motor Vehicle Comm'n
[…] La. R.S. 6:969.6(10). "Motor vehicle credit transaction" is defined as "a consumer loan or a consumer credit sale involving a Louisiana consumer, or that is otherwise made subject to this Chapter." La. R.S. 6:969.6(24). "Motor vehicle" is defined in pertinent part as a "used transportation device, including automobiles ... that are operated over the public highways and the streets of this state." La. R.S. 6:969.6(23)(a).

"Credit sale" is defined as "a sale in which the seller is a creditor." 12 C.F.R. 226.2(16). "Credit sale" is also defined as "any sale in which the seller is a creditor." 15 U.S.C. 1602(h).

Pursuant to 12 C.F.R. 226.2(14), "Credit" is defined as "the right to defer payment of debt or to incur debt and defer its payment." "Credit" is also defined as "the right granted by a creditor to a debtor to defer payment of debt or to incur debt and defer its payment." 15 U.S.C. 1602(f).

"Creditor" is defined in pertinent part as: