Larocca v. La. Motor Vehicle Comm'n
[…] * * *

D. Any person violating this Section may be fined one thousand dollars for each contract originated or purchased or for each debt waiver or debt forgiveness agreement issued or guaranteed without that person being properly licensed. The fine shall be payable to the commission. [Emphasis added.]

To determine whether LaRocca's Auto is in violation of La. R.S. 6:969.35, it is necessary to look at the meaning of the words used in the statute. See La. R.S. 6:969.35 ; La. R.S. 6:969.6 ; La. R.S. 6:969.7 ; 15 U.S.C. 1601 et seq. ; 12 C.F.R. 226.1 et seq.

La. 6:969.7 provides in pertinent part:
A. As a general rule of construction, persons may look to comparable rules, definitions, and principles under the Federal Truth in Lending Act, 15 U.S.C. 1601 et seq. , and Regulation Z of the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, 12 C.F.R. 226.2seq. , for guidance in further defining and interpreting terms and concepts that are not otherwise defined or specified under the provisions of this Chapter.