Larocca v. La. Motor Vehicle Comm'n
[…] R.S. 49:978.2 (formerly La. R.S. 49:964.1 ) provides in pertinent part:

La. R.S. 49:964.1 was re-designated as La. R.S. 49:978.2 by Acts 2022, No. 663, § 1.

A. If an agency or official thereof, or other person acting on behalf of an agency or official thereof, files a petition for judicial review of a final decision or order in an adjudication proceeding and

such agency, official, or person does not prevail in the final disposition of the judicial review, the agency shall be responsible for the payment of reasonable attorney fees and court costs of the other party.

La. R.S. 49:980 (formerly La. R.S. 49:965.1 ) provides in pertinent part:

La. R.S. 49:965.1 was re-designated as La. R.S. 49:980 by Acts 2022, No. 663, § 1.

A. When a small business files a petition seeking: (1) relief from the application or enforcement of an agency rule or regulation, (2) judicial review of the validity or applicability of an agency rule, (3) judicial review of an adverse declaratory order or ruling, or (4) judicial review of a final decision or order in an adjudication proceeding, the petition may include a claim against the agency for the recovery of reasonable litigation expenses. If the small business prevails and the court determines that the agency acted without substantial justification, the court may award such expenses, in addition to granting any other appropriate relief .

* * *

D. As used in this Section: