Larocca v. La. Motor Vehicle Comm'n
[…] "Consumer loan" is defined as "a loan of money or its equivalent made by a lender, the proceeds of which are used by the consumer to purchase or refinance the purchase of a motor vehicle, or which proceeds are used for personal, family, or household purposes, including debts created by the use of a lender credit card, revolving loan account, or similar arrangement, as well as insurance premium financing, with the lender acquiring a purchase money security interest in the purchased motor vehicle." La. R.S. 6:969.6(9). "Lender" is defined as "the originator of credit under a consumer loan, as well as any assignee or transferee of the consumer's contract." La. R.S. 6:969.6(20). "Consumer credit sale" is defined as "the sale of a motor vehicle on credit under which the seller acquires a purchase money security interest in the purchased vehicle, and incident to which a credit service charge is charged and the consumer is permitted to defer all or part of the purchase price or other consideration in two or more installments excluding the down payment." La. R.S. 6:969.6(8). "Seller" is defined as the seller of a motor vehicle, including the seller of a motor vehicle under a consumer credit sale, as well as any assignee or transferee of the consumer's contract." La. R.S. 6:969.6(30). "Consumer" is defined as "a natural person who enters into a consumer loan or consumer credit sale of a motor vehicle to be used primarily for personal, family, or household purposes." La. R.S. 6:969.6(6). "Contract" is defined as "the consumer's retail installment contract, note, agreement, or other evidence of indebtedness executed in connection with a motor vehicle credit transaction." La. R.S. 6:969.6(10). "Motor vehicle credit transaction" is defined as "a consumer loan or a consumer credit sale involving a Louisiana consumer, or that is otherwise made subject to this Chapter." La. R.S. 6:969.6(24). "Motor vehicle" is defined in pertinent part as a "used transportation device, including automobiles ... that are operated over the public highways and the streets of this state." La. R.S. 6:969.6(23)(a).

"Credit sale" is defined as "a sale in which the seller is a creditor." 12 C.F.R. 226.2(16). "Credit sale" is also defined as "any sale in which the seller is a creditor." 15 U.S.C. 1602(h).