LaRocca v. Cook Cnty.
[…] K. W. Landscaping, 266 Ill. App. 3d 226, 228-29 (1994). Therefore, the circuit court properly granted summary judgment in Triggi's favor. ¶ 18 The tort liability of a governmental body such as the defendant, Cook County, is governed by the Tort Immunity Act. Burke v. Grillo, 227 Ill. App. 3d 9, 18, (1992). Section 3-102 of the Tort Immunity Act codifies the duty of a public entity to maintain its property for the safety of intended users. Vesey v. Chicago Housing Authority, 145 Ill. 2d 404, 409 (1991). ¶ 19 Cook County raised the affirmative defense that it was immune from liability under section 3-102 of the Tort Immunity Act, 746 ILCS 10/3-102 (West 2012). Section 3-102 of the Tort Immunity Act provides as follows:

"(a). Except as otherwise provided in this Article, a local public entity has the duty to exercise ordinary care to maintain its property in a reasonably safe condition for the use in the exercise of ordinary care of people whom the entity intended and permitted to use the property in a manner in which and at such times as it was reasonably foreseeable that it would be used, and shall not be liable for injury unless it is proven that it has actual or constructive notice of the existence of such a condition that is not reasonably safe in a reasonably adequate time prior to an injury to have taken measures to remedy or protect against such a condition.
(b) A public entity does not have constructive notice of a condition of its property that is not reasonably safe within the meaning of Section 3-102(a) if it establishes either:
(1) The existence of the condition and its character of not being reasonably safe would not