Larkin v. 176 Water Street Condo. Ass'n
[…] Coughlin, supra, at 315; Novicki, supra, at 740-42.

A plaintiff may remedy a failure to name the proper defendant pursuant to General Statutes Section 52-593. Section 52-593 permits a plaintiff who has failed to name the right person as defendant to bring a new action naming the correct defendant, despite the fact that the statute of limitations would otherwise bar the action. However, an action against a municipality arising under the highway defect statute would necessarily raise an issue as to the effects, if any, of General Statutes Section 7-163a, and municipal ordinances enacted pursuant to that statute, on the municipality's liability.

General Statutes Section 52-593 provides: When a plaintiff in any civil action has failed to obtain judgment by reason of failure to name the right person as defendant therein, the plaintiff may bring a new action and the statute of limitations shall not be a bar thereto if service of process in the new action is made within one year after the termination of the original action. If service of process in the original action has been made upon an agent of the defendant named in the new action, . . . notice of any claim for damage shall be sufficient if given in the original action, pursuant to the statutory provisions, to any officer or agent of the defendant in the new action.

General Statutes 7-163a provides: Municipal liability for ice and snow on public sidewalks.

(a) Any town, city, borough, consolidated town and city or consolidated town and borough may, by ordinance, adopt the provisions of this section.