Lariviere, Grubman Payne, LLP v. Phillips
[…] The civil theft claim is subject to a somewhat different analysis. Colorado law recognizes a cause of action for "civil theft" pursuant to C.R.S. § 18-4-405, which provides that "The owner [of property lost to theft] may maintain an action [for damages] not only against the taker thereof but also against any person in whose possession he finds the property." Chryar v. Wolf, 21 P.3d 428, 431 (Colo.App. 2000). It is not necessary that the taker be previously convicted of the crime of theft. Id. at 432. However, a "civil theft" claim is necessarily subject to the definitional portion of C.R.S. § 18-4-401. That statute defines "theft" as occurring when a person "knowingly obtains or exercises control over anything of value of another without authorization." C.R.S. § 18-4-401(1). The statute defines "thing of value of another" to mean something that a person other than the defendant "has a possessory or proprietary interest [in]." C.R.S. § 18-4-401(1.5).