Lariviere, Grubman Payne, LLP v. Phillips
[…] Thus, the Court finds that the Plaintiff has failed to state a claim for conversion against Hensley, and that claim is dismissed. The Plaintiff effectively acknowledges that the civil conspiracy and aiding and abetting claims derive from the same legal and factual basis as the conversion claim, Docket # 25 at 10, those claims are dismissed as against Hensley as well.

(ii) Civil theft

The civil theft claim is subject to a somewhat different analysis. Colorado law recognizes a cause of action for "civil theft" pursuant to C.R.S. § 18-4-405, which provides that "The owner [of property lost to theft] may maintain an action [for damages] not only against the taker thereof but also against any person in whose possession he finds the property." Chryar v. Wolf, 21 P.3d 428, 431 (Colo.App. 2000). It is not necessary that the taker be previously convicted of the crime of theft.