Larivaux v. Bank of Am., N.A.
[…] See Frequently Asked Questions on 150/90 Day Right to Cure Notice, http://www.mass.gov/ ocabr/government/oca-agencies/dob-lp/dob-news-archive/2012-dob-news/faq04042012.html (last visited November 20, 2013).

This Court agrees with the interpretation of the Division of Banks. That interpretation avoids a hyper-technical reading of the statute, and also comports with common sense. Here, the letter sent to plaintiff named the correct servicer, IndyMac Federal Bank, although the actual mortgagee was MERS. The notice complies with ch. 244, § 35A. Accordingly, summary judgment will be granted in favor of defendants.

The statute requires that the § 35A notice include "the name and address of the mortgagee, or anyone holding thereunder, and the telephone number of a representative of the mortgagee whom the mortgagor may contact . . . ." Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 244 § 35A(c)(4). The clear purpose of that provision is to give the borrower a point of contact so that the borrower can contest the default, challenge the lender's calculations, obtain additional information, or otherwise attempt to resolve the issue.