Lariat Cos. v. Wigley
[…] Thus, wife contends that despite the decision of the Eighth Circuit Court of Appeals, this court can vacate the judgment if we conclude that the district court's ruling was erroneous.

Wife's argument is without merit because, as the district court determined, it "ignores the fact that at the time judgment was entered in this case, . . . Lariat was in fact [husband's] creditor." It also ignores the plain language of section 513.47, which provides the following creditor remedies:

(a) In an action for relief against a transfer or obligation under sections 513.41 to 513.51, a creditor, subject to the limitations in section 513.48, may obtain:
(1) avoidance of the transfer or obligation to the extent necessary to satisfy the creditor's claim:
(2) an attachment or other provisional remedy against the asset transferred or other property of the transferee in accordance with the procedure prescribed by chapter 570;
(3) subject to applicable principles of equity and in accordance with applicable Rules of Civil Procedure:
(i) an injunction against further disposition by the debtor or a transferee, or both, of the asset transferred or of other property;
(ii) appointment of a receiver to take charge of the asset transferred or of other property of the transferee; or
(iii) any other relief the circumstances may require:
(b) If a creditor has obtained a judgment on a claim against the debtor, the creditor, if the court so orders, may levy execution on the asset transferred or its proceeds.
Minn. Stat. § 513.47. There is nothing in MUFTA, including section 513.48, related to defenses, liability, and protection of the transferee that indicates that the bankruptcy discharge of husband's creditors, including Lariat, retroactively operates to discharge wife's debt in this case.