Lariat Cos. v. Wigley
[…] Wife cites no binding, or otherwise persuasive, authority to support her argument that husband's discharge in the bankruptcy proceedings bars any further enforcement or collection by Lariat under MUFTA. Wife therefore fails to show that the district court erred by concluding that husband's bankruptcy proceeding did not extinguish wife's liability to Lariat under MUFTA. B. Equitable Considerations

Wife also challenges the district court's denial of her motion to vacate the judgment based on equitable considerations. Citing Minn. Stat. § 513.48, wife initially contends that her "use of the transfers to pay creditors of [husband] warrants an offset of the judgment of at least $675,000. That statute provides:

(b) Except as otherwise provided in this section, to the extent a transfer is voidable in an action by a creditor under section 513.47(a)(1), the creditor may recover judgment for the value of the asset transferred, as adjusted under subsection (c), or the amount necessary to satisfy the creditor's claim, whichever is less. The judgment may be entered against:
(1) the first transferee of the asset or the person for whose benefit the transfer was made; or
(2) any subsequent transferee other than a good faith transferee who took for value or from any subsequent transferee.
(c) If the judgment under subsection (b) is based upon the value of the asset transferred, the judgment must be for an amount equal to the value of the asset at the time of the transfer, subject to adjustment as the equities may require.
Minn. Stat. § 513.48(b), (c).