Lariat Cos. v. Wigley
[…] the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation: . . .

(2) without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation, and the debtor:

(i) was engaged or was about to engage in a business or a transaction for which the remaining assets of the debtor were unreasonably small in relation to the business or transaction; or

(ii) intended to incur, or believed or reasonably should have believed that the debtor would incur, debts beyond the debtor's ability to pay as they became due.
Minn. Stat. § 513.44(a)(2); see also Minn. Stat. § 513.45(a) (stating that a transfer is fraudulent "as to a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made" if there was no "reasonably equivalent value" for the transfer and "the debtor was insolvent at that time or the debtor became insolvent as a result of the transfer"). Therefore, "a claim for constructive fraud turns on a creditor's ability to show that the debtor made the transfer without receiving reasonably equivalent value, and that the debtor was insolvent, or the transfer made the debtor insolvent or unable to pay its debts." Finn, 860 N.W.2d at 645.