Largent v. Pelikan
[…] State ex rel. Rosen v. Smith , 241 S.W.3d 431, 433 (Mo. App. E.D. 2007). A writ of prohibition is appropriate where the trial court lacks authority or acts in excess of its authority. State ex rel. Cullen v. Harrell , 567 S.W.3d 633, 637 (Mo. banc 2019).

IV. Discussion

Relator contends that, according to § 510.262, § 510.261 does not apply to causes of action filed before August 28, 2020, and therefore the trial court was without authority to apply it to her case filed in 2019. We agree.

Section 510.261 requires leave of court to add such a punitive damages claim to a pleading, which shall be granted if the trial court concludes "that based on the evidence to be admitted at trial a trier of fact could reasonably conclude, based on clear and convincing evidence, that the standards for a punitive damage award contained in this section have been met." § 510.261.5. Section 510.261 was one of several provisions in an act passed by the legislature in 2020 relating to punitive damages and unlawful merchandising practices. See 2020 Mo. Legis. Serv. S.B. 591 (West No. 26).