Large v. LVNV Funding, LLC
[…] Plaintiff argues that defendants improperly hid from consumers the amount PCB received for its role in the credit card program (Dkt 33 at 24).

Regulation Z defines "prepaid finance charge" as "any finance charge paid separately in cash or by check before or at consummation of a transaction, or withheld from the proceeds of the credit at any time." 12 C.F.R. § 226.2(a)(23). "Credit," in turn, is defined as "the right to defer payment of debt or to incur debt and defer its payment." 12 C.F.R. § 226.2(a)(14). Plaintiff has not pleaded facts plausibly supporting the existence of an undisclosed "prepaid finance charge."