Large v. LVNV Funding, LLC
[…] Therefore, the Court has not reached defendants' alternative arguments for dismissal.

Plaintiff also makes reference to subsection (c)(1) of the statute, which requires creditors to make disclosures in "direct mail applications and solicitations" relating to annual percentage rates, annual and other fees, grace period, balance calculation method, cash advance fee, late fee, and over-the-limit fee. 15 U.S.C. § 1637(c)(1). However, plaintiff does not identify a required disclosure under this subsection that defendants failed to make.

Also of relevance is 12 C.F.R. § 226.5a, a part of Regulation Z that governs "Credit and charge card applications and solicitations." Paragraph (c), which addresses "Direct mail and electronic applications and solicitations," provides that "[t]he card issuer shall disclose the applicable items in paragraph (b) of this section on or with an application or solicitation that is mailed to consumers." 12 C.F.R. § 226.5a(c). Paragraph (b), in turn, delineates fifteen required disclosures. The only "finance charge" required to be disclosed is the "fixed finance charge" mentioned in 12 C.F.R. § 226.5a(b)(3).