Largan Precision Co. v. Fisch Sigler, LLP
[…] A.

Consider first the parties’ threshold dispute about whether this matter is properly before the Court. The answer to that question depends on how one frames the issue. Largan says the dispute is about whether the parties agreed to arbitrate disagreements about the success bonus. See Mot. ¶¶ 16–21. Framed this way, the dispute is over "the existence or formation of a valid agreement to arbitrate—i.e., arbitrability." Id. ¶ 16.

If Largan's framing is correct, the Court should adjudicate because courts resolve disagreements about arbitrability. See D.C. Code § 16-4406(b) ("The court shall decide whether an agreement to arbitrate exists or a controversy is subject to an agreement to arbitrate."); First Options of Chicago, Inc. v. Kaplan , 514 U.S. 938, 947, 115 S.Ct. 1920, 131 L.Ed.2d 985 (1995) (holding that because a party did not "clearly agree to submit the question of arbitrability to arbitration," the dispute over arbitrability "was subject to independent review by the courts").