Laredo Fraternal Order of Police v. City of Laredo
[…] For example, the Federal Railway Labor Act specifically empowers the carrier and the exclusive bargaining agent to agree on an exclusive dues check-off." Bauch v. City of New York, 237 N.E.2d 211, 214 (N.Y.), cert. denied 393 U.S. 834 (1968). In this context, the employer "has an obligation to treat with this representative exclusively and [even] has a negative duty to treat with no other." Local 858, Am. Fed'n of Teachers v. Sch. Dist. No. 1, County of Denver, 314 F.Supp. 1069, 1075 (D.C. Colo. 1970).

TEX. LOCAL GOV'T CODE ANN. § 174.102 (Vernons 2008) ("A public employer shall recognize an association selected by the majority of police officers . . . as the exclusive bargaining agent for the police officers of [the] department. . . .") (emphasis added).

2. Plaintiffs cite two cases to support their claim for dues deductions, Abood v. Detroit Board of Education, 97 S.Ct. 1782 (1977), and Hudson v. Chicago Teachers Union Local No. 1, 743 F.2d 1187 (7th Cir. 1984).