Lardner v. United State Department of Justice
[…] Five years after the close of an administration, members of the public may access presidential documents subject to certain potential exceptions, including one for presidential communications. Id. § 2204(b), (c). Twelve years after a President leaves office, all presidential materials preserved by the Archivist become available to the public in accordance with FOIA, except that the statute specifically provides that Exemption 5 cannot be used by the Archives to withhold documents. Id. § 2204(c)(1). Plaintiff thus contends that the PRA reflects a congressional intent to confine the presidential communications privilege under Exemption 5 to twelve years.

"Subject to the limitations on access imposed pursuant to subsections (a) and (b), Presidential records shall be administered in accordance with section 552 of title 5, United States Code, except that paragraph (b)(5) of that section shall not be available for purposes of withholding any Presidential record, and for the purposes of such section such records shall be deemed to be records of the National Archives and Records Administration." Id. § 2204(c)(1).

The difficulty with plaintiff's position is that the PRA states expressly that "[n]othing in this Act shall be construed to confirm, limit, or expand any constitutionally-based privilege which may be available to an incumbent or former President."Id. § 2204(c)(2); see also H.R. Rep. 95-1487, at 14 (1978) (PRA is not to be construed as a "reflection of the Congress' views on the extent to which a former President may assert a constitutionally based privilege").