LARA v. UNIFIED SCHOOL
[…] The court finds that plaintiff has failed to exhaust his administrative remedies on his claim of failure to accommodate based upon an actual or perceived disability. Accordingly, the court shall dismiss this claim for lack of subject matter jurisdiction.

C.

Finally, the court shall turn to USD 501's argument that plaintiff's state law worker's compensation claim should be dismissed because plaintiff failed to exhaust his administrative remedies. USD 501 contends this claim should be dismissed because plaintiff failed to comply with the requirements of K.S.A. 12-105b(d).

The statute at issue provides as follows:

Any person having a claim against a municipality which could give rise to an action brought under the Kansas tort claims act shall file a written notice as provided in this subsection before commencing such action. The notice shall be filed with the clerk or governing body of the municipality and shall contain the following: (1) The name and address of the claimant and the name and address of the claimant's attorney, if any; (2) a concise statement of the factual basis of the claim, including the date, time, place and circumstances of the act, omission or event complained of; (3) the name and address of any public officer or employee involved, if known; (4) a concise statement of the nature and the extent of the injury claimed to have been suffered; and (5) a statement of the amount of monetary damages that is being requested. . . . Once notice of the claim is filed, no action shall be commenced until after the claimant has received notice from the municipality that it has denied the claim or until after 120 days has passed following the filing of the notice of claim, whichever occurs first. A claim is deemed denied if the municipality fails to approve the claim in its entirety within 120 days unless the interested parties have reached a settlement before the expiration of the period. No person may initiate an action against a municipality unless the claim has been denied in whole or in part.

The record shows that plaintiff faxed a written claim to USD 501 on December 28, 2006. He then filed the instant action on December 29, 2006. Service was made upon USD 501 on February 7, 2007.

In Dunnegan v.