Lara v. Rock Valley Coll. Police Dep.
[…] Other police officers employed by defendant complained and made sarcastic remarks about the amount of time plaintiff was allowed to spend performing duty with the Reserve. When Coe asked defendant's payroll department about defendant's military pay policy, he was informed the policy allowed concurrent compensation.

ISERRA requires Illinois public employers, like defendant, to provide this concurrent compensation to employees for up to 30 days per year. 330 ILCS 61/5-10(a) (“During periods of military leave for annual training, public employees shall continue to receive compensation as a public employee for up to 30 days per calendar year and military leave for purposes of receiving concurrent compensation may be performed nonsynchronously.”)