Lara v. Rock Valley Coll. Police Dep.
[…] The United States has an all-volunteer military force. White, 987 F.3d at 625. In 1994, Congress passed USERRA “with the goal of prohibiting civilian employers from discriminating against employees because of their military service.” Id. at 619. USERRA provides that the “term ‘service in the uniformed services' means the performance of duty on a voluntary or involuntary basis . . . and includes active duty, active duty for training, initial active duty for training, [and] inactive duty training.” 38 U.S.C. § 4303(13). “The term ‘benefit', ‘benefit of employment', or ‘rights and benefits' means the terms, conditions, or privileges of employment, including any advantage, profit, privilege, gain, status, account or interest (including wages or salary for work performed) that accrues by reason of employment contract or agreement or an employer policy, plan, or practice and includes rights and benefits under a pension plan, a health plan, an employee stock ownership plan, insurance coverage and awards, bonuses, severance pay, supplemental unemployment benefits, vacations, and the opportunity to select work hours or location of employment.” 38 U.S.C. § 4303(2).