Laquila Grp. v. State
[…] The State failed to lay a proper foundation for the admission of the letter as a business record (see CPLR 4518[a]; Citibank, N.A. v Cabrera, 130 A.D.3d 861, 861).

The State also failed to establish its entitlement to judgment on its affirmative defense that Laquila did not fulfill the requirements of State Finance Law § 145 and the parallel contractual provisions. State Finance Law § 145 provides that a construction contract awarded by a State department or agency shall not "bar the commencement of an action for breach of contract on the sole ground of the contractor's acceptance of final payment under such contract provided that a detailed and verified statement of claim is served upon the public body concerned not later than forty days after the mailing of such final payment." Similarly, section 109-09(E) of the contract between Laquila and DOT provides that the contractor's acceptance of final payment "shall constitute and operate as a release to the State from any and all claims of any liability to the Contractor... unless the Contractor serves a detailed and