Laquer v. Priceline Grp. Inc.
[…] The lessor must collect the tax from the lessee at the time rentals are paid by the lessee and give him or her a receipt of the kind called for in Regulation 1686 . . . . The lessee is not relieved from liability for the tax until he or she is given such a receipt or the tax is paid to the state. When the lessee is not subject to use tax (for example, insurance companies), the sales tax applies. The sales tax is upon the lessor and is measured by the rentals payable.

This provision of the Code squarely fits Mr. Laquer's allegations. Section 6204 applies to "any amount [1] unreturned to the customer [2] which is not tax but [3] was collected from the customer under the representation by the retailer that it was tax. . . ." (Id.) First, Mr. Laquer alleges that the money was not returned to him. (See Mem. Opp'n [Doc. # 58] at 13.) Second, Mr. Laquer alleges that the money collected was not tax because he never consummated the car rental. (Id.) Third, Mr.