Laputz v. City of Bridgeport
[…] Id. at 43. In the Sampietro case the court held that the plaintiff's claim arising under Conn. Gen. Stat. section 7-474 was peculiarly well suited for resolution by the board of labor relations and thereby affirmed the judgment dismissing the action. Id.

This Court finds no language in the statutory provisions governing municipal employee organizations which prohibit this case from proceeding. Neither Conn. Gen. Stat. section 7-468 (b) nor Conn. Gen. Stat. section 7-470, cited by the defendant N.A.G.E. is an interdictor in this regard. Moreover, Conn. Gen. Stat. section 7-468 (d) states the following:

[A]n individual employee at any time may present a grievance to his employer and have the grievance adjusted, without intervention of an employee organization, provided the adjustment shall not be inconsistent with the terms of a collective bargaining agreement then in effect. The employee organization certified or recognized as the exclusive representative shall be given prompt notice of the adjustment.