Laputz v. City of Bridgeport
[…] Connecticut General Statutes section 52-410 (a) states the following:

A party to a written agreement for arbitration claiming the neglect or refusal of another to proceed with an arbitration thereunder may make application to the superior court for the judicial district in which one of the parties resides or, in a controversy concerning land, for the judicial district in which the land is situated or, when the court is not in session, to any judge thereof, for an order directing the parties to proceed with the arbitration in compliance with their agreement. The application shall be by writ of summons and complaint, served in the manner provided by law.

In the case of Paranko v. State, 200 Conn. 51 (1986), the court in construing the application of section 52-410 to an individual employee stated as follows: