Laputz v. City of Bridgeport
[…] Defendant N.A.G.E.'s first argument in favor of dismissal is that jurisdiction is vested exclusively in the State Labor Relations Board pursuant to Conn. Gen. Stat. section 7-471 for any claim arising under Conn. Gen. Stat. sections 7-468 and 7-470.

Connecticut General Statutes section 7-471 sets forth the State Board of Labor Relations' powers and authority in relation to collective bargain in municipal employment.

Subsection (4) provides the procedure for "[w]hen a complaint has been made to the board that a prohibited practice as delineated in Conn. Gen. Stat. sections 7-467 to 7-477 has been or is being committed" by a municipal employer or employee organization. Conn. Gen. Stat. section 7-471 (4)(A). If the board "determines that a prohibited practice has been or is being committed, it shall . . . issue and cause to be served on the party committing the prohibited practice an order requiring it or him to cease and desist from such prohibited practice, and shall take such further affirmative action as will effectuate the policies of sections 7-467 to 7-477, inclusive. . . ." Id. at subsection (4)(B).

"When an administrative remedy is provided by law, relief must be sought by exhausting this remedy before resort to the courts." Sampietro v. Board of Fire Commissioners, 200 Conn. 38, 42 (1986).