LaPrade Family Trust Originally Dated January 25 v. LaPrade
[…] Although we conclude that the district court abused its discretion by failing to conduct an evidentiary hearing and by failing to conduct the balancing test required under Nev. Yellow Cab Corp. v. Eighth Judicial Dist. Court, 123 Nev. 44, 53-54, 152 P.3d 737, 742-43 (2007), we direct the parties and the district court to consider on remand NRS 162.310(1), which states that "[a]n attorney who represents a fiduciary does not, solely as a result of such attorney-client relationship, assume a corresponding duty of care or other fiduciary duty to a principal." It appears that the parties and the district court overlooked NRS 162.310. The legislative history of the statute clearly indicates that it was enacted in response to Charleson, 108 Nev. at 882-83, 839 P.2d at 1306-07. See Hearing on S.B. 221 Before the Senate Judiciary Comm., 76th Leg.