LaPorte v. Boston Mutual Life Ins. Co.
[…] When a question of jurisdiction is brought to the court's attention, that issue must be resolved before the court can move on to other matters. Baldwin Piano Organ Co. v. Blake, 186 Conn. 295, 297-98, 441 A.2d 183 (1982). This would appear to be particularly true where the question raised concerns subject matter, as opposed to personal, jurisdiction. See id., 298-99 (Peters, J., concurring)." Id.

General Statutes § 52-128 provides: "The plaintiff may amend any defect, mistake or informality in the writ, complaint, declaration or petition, and insert new counts in the complaint or declaration, which might have been originally inserted therein, without costs, within the first thirty days after the return day and at any time afterwards on the payment of costs at the discretion of the court; but, after any such amendment, the defendant shall have a reasonable time to answer the same."

In the case cited by the plaintiffs, Nygren v. Steier, Superior Court, judicial district of Waterbury, Docket No.