LaPorte v. Boston Mutual Life Ins. Co.
[…] General Statutes §§ 52-123 provides: "No writ, pleading, judgment or any kind of proceeding in court or course of justice shall be abated, suspended, set aside or reversed for any kind of circumstantial errors, mistakes or defects, if the person and the cause may be rightly understood and intended by the court."

General Statutes § 52-109 provides: "When any action has been commenced in the name of the wrong person as plaintiff, the court may, if satisfied that it was so commenced through mistake, and that it is necessary for the determination of the real matter in dispute so to do, allow any other person to be substituted or added as plaintiff."

The Motion to Amend Complaint is granted and the Motion to Dismiss is denied.

Jane S. Scholl, J.


Summaries of

LaPorte v. Boston Mutual Life Ins. Co.

Connecticut Superior Court, Judicial District of Tolland at Rockville
Aug 14, 2003
2003 Ct. Sup. 9682 (Conn. Super. Ct. 2003)