Laporte v. Artus
[…] Under the circumstances, appellate counsel made a sound tactical decision to choose only one of these inconsistent positions to raise on appeal. See McKee v. United States, 167 F.3d 103, 106 (2d Cir. 1999) (actions or omissions by counsel that might be considered sound tactical strategies do not constitute ineffective assistance) (citing Strickland, 466 U.S. at 689).

Appellate counsel's choice allowed him to attack the voluntariness of petitioner's plea, a claim that was clearly preserved by new trial counsel's motion to withdraw the plea. See N.Y. CRIM. PROC. LAW § 470.05(2) (providing that a question of law is presented when "a protest thereto was registered, by the party claiming error at the time of such ruling . . . or ant any subsequent time when the court had an opportunity of effectively changing the same."). If appellate counsel had been successful at attacking the voluntariness of the plea, petitioner's conviction would have been reversed, and petitioner would have been returned to pre-plea status.