LAPOINTE v. VAN NOTE
[…] Id. Each of the plaintiff's contentions will be addressed in turn. (a) D.C. Code § 13-423 (a)(1)

The plaintiff, in his papers presented to the Court, did not address each provision of the District of Columbia long-arm statute individually; rather, he simply alleged a number of facts and then generally asserted that he has satisfied the requirements of the three provisions of the District of Columbia long-arm statute.

The plaintiff first claims that this Court can exercise personal jurisdiction over EII pursuant to D.C. Code § 13-423(a)(1) because EII committed "acts . . . by an agent (1) transacting any business in the District of Columbia." Pl.'s Opp'n at 2. D.C. § 13-423(a)(1) is "co-extensive with the Constitution's due process limit." Dickson v. United States, 831 F. Supp. 893, 897 (D.D.C. 1993) (citing First Chicago Int'l v. United Exch. Co., Ltd., 836 F.2d 1375, 1377 (D.C. Cir. 1988);see also Envtl. Research Int'l, Inc. v.